TAA 24A-002 Medical Products
[…] Pursuant to Rule 12A-1.020(6)(c)1., F.A.C., medical products, supplies, or devices sold to hospitals and healthcare entities or to licensed practitioners are exempt when dispensed under federal or state law only by the prescription or order of a licensed practitioner and are intended for use on a single patient and not intended to be reusable.
The two medical products referenced above, the __________________ and the __________________ are labeled RX and Single Use Only and thus both medical products would be specifically exempt from Florida sales tax. See s. 212.08(2)(a), F.S. and Rule 12A1.020(6)(c)1., F.A.C.
Refunds
Section 215.26, F.S., discusses refunds of taxes paid in error, and it states in pertinent part as follows:
(1) The Chief Financial Officer may refund to the person who paid same, or his or her heirs, personal representatives, or assigns, any moneys paid into the State Treasury which constitute:
(a) An overpayment of any tax, license, or account due;
(b) A payment where no tax, license, or account is due; and
(c) Any payment made into the State Treasury in error;
***
(2) Application for refunds as provided by this section must be filed with the Chief Financial Officer, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, within 3 years after the right to the refund has accrued or else the right is barred. Except as provided in chapter 198 and ss. 220.23 and 624.50921, an application for a refund of a tax enumerated in s. 72.011, which tax was paid after September 30, 1994, and before July 1, 1999, must be filed with the Chief Financial Officer within 5 years after the date the tax is paid, and within 3 years after the date the tax was paid for taxes paid on or after July 1, 1999....
***
(4) This section is the exclusive procedure and remedy for refund claims between individual funds and accounts in the State Treasury.
***