TAA 23C1-002M Filing
[…] Taxpayer is not under audit by the Department.
LEGAL AUTHORITY AND REGULATIONS
The Florida Income Tax Code adopts the meaning of terms as they are used in the Internal Revenue Code, unless a different statutory definition specifically applies. Section 220.13(2)(c), F.S. The Florida Income Tax Code does not specifically define “private trust.” The meaning of “private trust” for the purposes of the Internal Revenue Code in turn is derived from the common law.3
Section 220.02(1), F.S., states, in part:
(1) It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this code to impose a tax upon all corporations, organizations, associations, and other artificial entities which derive from this state or from any other jurisdiction permanent and inherent attributes not inherent in or available to natural persons, such as perpetual life, transferable ownership represented by shares or certificates, and limited liability for all owners. . . .
Section 220.03(1), F.S., states, in part:
***