TAA 23C1-002M Filing
[…] ***
(e) “Corporation” includes all domestic corporations; … The term “corporation” does not include proprietorships, even if using a fictitious name; partnerships of any type, as such; limited liability companies that are taxable as partnerships for federal income tax purposes; state or public fairs or expositions, under chapter 616; estates of decedents or incompetents; testamentary trusts; or private trusts.
****
(z) “Taxpayer” means any corporation subject to the tax imposed by this code, and includes all corporations for which a consolidated return is filed under s. 220.131…
Section 220.22(1), F.S., provides:
(1) A return with respect to the tax imposed by this code shall be made by every taxpayer for each taxable year in which such taxpayer either is liable for tax under this code or is required to make a federal income tax return, regardless of whether such taxpayer is liable for tax under this code.
Rule 12C-1.022(1)(e), F.A.C., provides,