TAA 23C1-001B Partnerships
[…] Based on the information provided in the TAA request, the taxpayer is incorporated under the laws of the _________. It has no _________. The taxpayer has a _________ ownership interest in a _________. That owns of a _________. In _________, the _________ began and _________ located in Florida. The assets were placed in service in _________ and _________. _________ of the Florida _________ flows through to the taxpayer. Neither of the two _________ have _________ located in the _________ and the Internal Revenue Code (I.R.C.) does not consider their income to be _________.
LAW
Subsection 220.02(1), F.S., states:
It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this code to impose a tax upon all corporations, organizations, associations, and other artificial entities which derive from this state or from any other jurisdiction permanent and inherent attributes not inherent in or available to natural persons, such as perpetual life, transferable ownership represented by shares or certificates, and limited liability for all owners. It is intended that any limited liability company that is classified as a partnership for federal income tax purposes and is defined in and organized pursuant to chapter 605 or qualified to do business in this state as a foreign limited liability company not be subject to the tax imposed by this code. It is the intent of the Legislature to subject such corporations and other entities to taxation hereunder for the privilege of conducting business, deriving income, or existing within this state. This code is not intended to tax, and shall not be construed so as to tax, any natural person who engages in a trade, business, or profession in this state under his or her own or any fictitious name, whether individually as a proprietorship or in partnership with others, or as a member or a manager of a limited liability company classified as a partnership for federal income tax purposes; any estate of a decedent or incompetent; or any testamentary trust. However, a corporation or other taxable entity which is or which becomes partners with one or more natural persons shall not, merely by reason of being a partner, exclude from its net income subject to tax its respective share of partnership net income. This statement of intent shall be given preeminent consideration in any construction or interpretation of this code in order to avoid any conflict between this code and the mandate in s. 5, Art. VII of the State Constitution that no income tax be levied upon natural persons who are residents and citizens of this state.
Subsection 220.11(1), F.S., states: