Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] LAW AND DISCUSSION 

As an initial matter, with regard to your references to TAA #s 14A19-005 and 15A-014, it must be noted that TAA’s issued to other Taxpayers have no precedential value except to the taxpayer who requested the advisement, and then, only for the specific transaction presented. See s. 213.22(1), F.S. 

Chapter 202, F.S., imposes Communications Services Tax on the retail sale of communications services. Communications services tax is comprised of the Florida communications services tax and the local communications services tax. See s. 202.11(1), F.S.

Section 202.11(5), F.S., defines the term “information service” to mean “the offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, using, or making available information via communications services, including, but not limited to, electronic publishing, web-hosting service, and end-user 900 number service. The term includes data processing and other services that allow data to be generated, acquired, stored, processed, or retrieved and delivered by an electronic transmission to a purchaser whose primary purpose for the underlying transaction is the processed data or information.