Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] The issue of “personal service” becomes irrelevant. Accordingly, Taxpayer’s offerings that include audio or video are “video services” subject to the communications services tax.

Section 202.12, F.S., provides that every person who engages in the business of selling communications services at retail in this state is exercising a taxable privilege. As discussed above, part of the definition of communications services in s. 202.11(1), F.S., includes “… video services, to a point, or between or among points, by or through any electronic, radio, satellite, cable, optical, microwave, or other medium or method now in existence or hereafter devised, regardless of the protocol used for such transmission or conveyance.” The definition of video services in s. 202.11(24), F.S., encompasses Taxpayer’s offerings. Taxpayer is providing communications services as defined by Chapter 202, F.S., and therefore must register as a dealer.