Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] (b) The Florida farm TEAM card is subject to the review and expiration provisions of s. 212.084. 

(c) For items purchased tax exempt pursuant to this subsection, proof of acceptance by a selling dealer of a Florida team TEAM card from a purchaser relieves the selling dealer of the responsibility of collecting the tax on the sale of such items, and the department shall look solely to the purchaser for recovery of the tax if it determines that the purchaser was not entitled to the exemption. 

(d) The department shall accept Florida farm TEAM card applications beginning on January 1, 2024.

Section 212.084(4), F.S., provides that “each sales tax exemption certificate expires 5 years after the date of issuance. Upon expiration, the certificate is subject to the review and reissuance procedures provided by this section.” 

Section 212.02(28), F.S., defines the term, “farmer,” as “a person who is directly engaged in the business of producing . . . livestock. . . . 4 The term includes . . . __________________ …."

CONCLUSION