Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] Section 212.08(3)(b), F.S., provides that “tax may not be imposed on the sales price for a trailer purchased by a farmer for exclusive use in agricultural production or to transport farm products from his or her farm to the place where the farmer transfers ownership of the farm products to another. This exemption is not forfeited by using a trailer to transport the farmer’s farm equipment. The exemption provided under this paragraph does not apply to the lease or rental of a trailer.” 

Section 212.08(3)(c), F.S., provides that “the exemptions provided in paragraphs (a) and (b) are not allowed unless the purchaser, renter, or lessee signs a certificate stating that the farm equipment is to be used exclusively as required under this subsection. Possession by a seller, lessor, or other dealer of a written certification by the purchaser, renter, or lessee certifying the purchaser’s, renter’s, or lessee’s entitlement to an exemption permitted by this subsection relieves the seller from the responsibility of collecting the tax on the nontaxable amounts, and the department shall look solely to the purchaser for recovery of such tax if it determines that the purchaser was not entitled to the exemption.”