TAA 23A-021 Nexus and Medical
[…] Information Services
In Florida, the sale of tangible personal property is subject to sales tax, unless a specific exemption applies. See s. 212.05, F.S. Sales tax is due on the “sales price.” (See s. 212.02(16), F.S.). By definition, the “sales price” includes services that are part of the sale of tangible personal property. However, professional services are exempted from sales and use tax, except for information services. (See s. 212.08(7)(v), F.S.) Information services are defined as “… services of collecting, compiling or analyzing information of any kind or nature, or furnishing reports thereof to other persons….” (See Rule 12A1.062(3)(a) and (5), F.A.C.).
Florida courts have held that electronic images of information displayed on a screen are not "tangible personal property," as defined in s. 212.02(19), F.S. See Department of Revenue v.