Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] See ss. 212.05(1)(n) and 319.001(8), F.S.

The term “mobile home” as defined by Rule 12A-1.007(11)(a), F.A.C., means and includes “a structure, transportable in one or more sections, which is 8 body feet or more in width and which is built on an integral chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling when connected to the required utilities and includes the plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, and electrical systems contained therein.” See also s. 320.01(2)(a), F.S. 

Pursuant to s. 320.01(2)(b), F.S., a “manufactured home” is “a mobile home fabricated on or after June 15, 1976, in an offsite manufacturing facility for installation or assembly at the building site, with each section bearing a seal certifying that it is built in compliance with the federal Manufactured Home Construction and Safety Standard Act.”

Rule 12A-1.007(11)(e), F.A.C., provides: 

1. The sale of land and a mobile home which is classified as real property as a packaged deal is not taxable. The person converting the mobile home into realty is deemed a contractor engaged in improving realty.