TAA 23A-011 Aircraft
[…] The LTA response is attached as Exhibit C[4].
CONCLUSION: Taxpayer’s use of the aircraft, and the associated upgrades, in Florida is exempt from use tax, as Taxpayer is a nonresident having aircraft in Florida exclusively for flight training purposes.
LAW AND DISCUSSION
Sections 212.05 and 212.06, F.S., specifically impose sales or use tax on the sale, use, storage, or consumption of tangible personal property in this State. See ss. 212.05(1) and 212.06(1), F.S. For exercising either privilege, tax is imposed at the rate of 6%, plus any county-imposed surtax. See ss. 212.05(1)(a)1.a., 212.06(1)(a), and 212.054, F.S. Tangible personal property is defined as “personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, or touched or is in any manner perceptible to the senses, including … aircraft ….” See s. 212.02(19), F.S. Therefore, the use of Taxpayer’s aircraft in Florida is subject to tax, unless an exemption applies.