TAA 23A-009 Tuition
[…] The term does not include video service.” (Emphasis Added.) See s. 202.11(1)(a) and (5), F.S.
A “sale” of communications services occurs when communications services are provided for a consideration. See s. 202.11(12), F.S. Communications services tax applies to the retail sales price of communications services that (1) originate and terminate in Florida, or (2) originate or terminate in Florida and are charged to a Florida service address. See s. 202.12(1), F.S. For video services, a service address is the location where the customer receives the services in Florida. See s. 202.11(14), F.S.
The term “sales price,” as defined by s. 202.11(13), F.S., means, in part “… the total amount charged in money or other consideration by a dealer for the sale of the right or privilege of using communications services in this state, including any property or other service, … which is part of the sale and for which the charge is not separately itemized on a customer’s bill ….” However, the sales price of communications services does not include, charges for property or other services that are not part of the sale of communications services if the charges are stated separately from charges for communications services or charges for goods or services that are not