TAA 23A-009 Tuition
[…] Florida law provides for the imposition of a complementary use tax upon tangible personal property that is not sold at retail in this state, but is instead “used, consumed, stored, or distributed for use or consumption in Florida.” See ss. 212.05(1)(b) and 212.06(1)(a), F.S., and Rule 12A-1.091(7), F.A.C. The tax is imposed on the “cost price”5 of the item at the moment of commingling with the general mass of property in this state. See s. 212.06(1)(a), F.S.
Section 212.07(8), F.S., provides in part, “[a]ny person who has purchased at retail, used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state tangible personal property ... taxable under this chapter ... and cannot prove that the tax levied by this chapter has been paid ... is directly liable to the state for any tax, interest, or penalty due on any such taxable transactions.”
Section 212.08(7)(v)1., F.S., exempts from tax “professional, insurance, or personal service transactions that involve sales of tangible personal property as inconsequential elements, for which no separate charge is made.”