TAA 23A-009 Tuition
[…] * * *
Communications Services Tax
Chapter 202, F.S., imposes communications services tax on the sale of “communications services” in Florida. The term “communications services” means “the transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals, including video services, to a point, or between or among points, by or through any electronic, radio, satellite, cable, optical, microwave, or other medium or method now in existence or hereafter devised, regardless of the protocol used for such transmission or conveyance.…” See s. 202.11(1), F.S. The term “video services” means the “transmission of video, audio, or other programming service to a purchaser, and the purchaser interaction, if any, required for the selection or use of a programming service …. The term includes basic, extended, premium, pay-per-view, digital video, two-way cable, and music services.” See s. 202.11(24) F.S. (Emphasis Added.)
Despite its broad definition, the term “communications services” does not include “information services,” which are defined as the “… the offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, using, or making available information via communications services, including, but not limited to, electronic publishing .... The term includes data processing and other services that allow data to be generated, acquired, stored, processed, or retrieved and delivered by an electronic transmission to a purchaser whose primary purpose for the underlying transaction is the processed data or information.