Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] • Bleach

LAW AND DISCUSSION 

Unless a specific exemption applies, s. 212.05, F.S., provides it is the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege that engages in the business of selling tangible personal property1 in this state. For exercising such a privilege, a tax is levied on each taxable transaction or incident. The tax is due and payable at the rate of 6 percent, plus any applicable surtaxes imposed under s. 212.055, F.S., on the total consideration received for each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail in this state.

Section 212.051(1), F.S., provides that “sales, use, or privilege taxes shall not be collected with respect to any facility, device, fixture, equipment, machinery, specialty chemical, or bioaugmentation product used primarily for the control or abatement of pollution2 or contaminants3 in manufacturing, processing, compounding, or producing for sale items of tangible personal property at a fixed location, or any structure, machinery, or equipment installed in the reconstruction or replacement of such facility, device, fixture, equipment, or machinery. To qualify, such facility, device, fixture, equipment, structure, specialty chemical, or bioaugmentation product must be used, installed, or constructed to meet a law implemented by or a condition of a permit issued by, the Department of Environmental Protection; however, such exemption shall not be allowed unless the purchaser signs a certificate stating the facility, device, fixture, equipment, structure, specialty chemical, or bioaugmentation product to be exempted is required to meet such law or condition.” (Emphasis added.)

In the instant case, Facility is no longer in operation. Taxpayer’s purchases are not being made in conjunction with the previously conducted manufacturing of fertilizer for sale.