Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] In the instant case, Facility is no longer in operation. Taxpayer’s purchases are not being made in conjunction with the previously conducted manufacturing of fertilizer for sale. Instead, the activity that is being conducted at Facility is in the nature of “clean up” and “closure.” The exemption provided under s. 212.051(1), F.S., is not for the clean-up of contaminated facilities or locations, as is currently being done at Facility. Rather, the exemption is for the control or abatement of pollution occurring during the manufacturing process of tangible personal property.

Section 212.08(6)(a), F.S., provides: 

There are also exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter sales made to the United States Government, a state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of a state when payment is made directly to the dealer by the governmental entity. 

Rule 12A-1.038(1) and (4), F.A.C., further provide: 

(1) It is the specific legislative intent that each and every sale…or rental is taxable, unless such sale…or rental is specifically exempt. The exempt nature of the transaction must be established by the selling dealer. Unless the selling dealer shall have taken from the purchaser the required documentation…the sale shall be deemed to be taxable.

**** 

(4) Sales made directly to governmental units. 

(a) Any state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of a state that holds a valid Consumer’s Certificate of Exemption (Form DR-14) issued by the Florida Department of Revenue may issue a copy of its certificate to the selling dealer to purchase or rent taxable items or services tax-exempt in lieu of paying sales tax…

(b) Payment for tax-exempt purchases or rentals of property or services must be made directly to the selling dealer by the governmental unit of a state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of a state...When the payment for taxable property or services is made with the personal funds of an authorized representative of the governmental unit, the purchase is subject to tax, even if the representative is subsequently reimbursed with the governmental unit’s funds.” (Emphasis added.) 

****