Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] Taxpayer also created a XXX to XXX involving XXX and XXX, XXX and XXX, and XXX to XXX and XXX. These XXX either did not exist in XXX or were XXX. 

As a result of the significant changes and expansion of Taxpayer’s business and operations since XXX, when its Florida consolidated filing election was made, Taxpayer is requesting permission to discontinue filing its Florida corporate income tax returns on a consolidated basis, beginning with its return for the tax year ended XXXX.

LAW 

Section 220.131(1), F.S., states:

(1) Notwithstanding any prior election made with respect to consolidated returns, and subject to subsection (5), for taxable years beginning on or after September 1, 1984, any corporation subject to tax under this code which corporation is the parent company of an affiliated group of corporations may elect, not later than the due date for filing its return for the taxable year, including any extensions thereof, to consolidate its taxable income with that of all other members of the group, regardless of whether such member is subject to tax under this code, and to return such consolidated taxable income hereunder, in which case all such other members must consent thereto in such manner as the department may by rule prescribe, provided: 

(a) Each member of the group consents to such filing by specific written authorization at the time the consolidated return is filed; 

(b) The affiliated group so filing under this code has filed a consolidated return for federal income tax purposes for the same taxable year; and 

(c) The affiliated group so filing under this code is composed of the identical component members as those which have consolidated their taxable incomes in such federal return.

Section 220.131(3), F.S., states: 

The filing of a consolidated return for any taxable year shall require the filing of consolidated returns for all subsequent taxable years so long as the filing taxpayers remain members of the affiliated group or, in the case of a group having component members not subject to tax under this code, so long as a consolidated return is filed by such group for federal income tax purposes, unless the director consents to the filing of separate returns. 

Rule 12C-1.0131(3)(b), F.A.C., provides:

1. Notwithstanding that a consolidated return is required for a taxable year, the Executive Director or the Executive Director’s designee is authorized to grant permission to a group to discontinue filing consolidated returns.