TAA 22C1-003 Discontinue Consolidated Filing
[…] The taxpayer became publicly traded on XXXX, at which time it described itself as XXX.
With its most recent acquisition of a company whose operations are complementary to its own in XXXX, the taxpayer’s revenue has increased to $XXX for the XXXX fiscal year, from $XXX in the XXXX fiscal year. The taxpayer’s consolidated group has increased from XXX members in XXXX to XXX in XXXX, it now has XXX and XXX, and has become a leading XXX.
LAW
Section 220.131(1), F.S., states:
(1) Notwithstanding any prior election made with respect to consolidated returns, and subject to subsection (5), for taxable years beginning on or after September 1, 1984, any corporation subject to tax under this code which corporation is the parent company of an affiliated group of corporations may elect, not later than the due date for filing its return for the taxable year, including any extensions thereof, to consolidate its taxable income with that of all other members of the group, regardless of whether such member is subject to tax under this code, and to return such consolidated taxable income hereunder, in which case all such other members must consent thereto in such manner as the department may by rule prescribe, provided:
(a) Each member of the group consents to such filing by specific written authorization at the time the consolidated return is filed;
(b) The affiliated group so filing under this code has filed a consolidated return for federal income tax purposes for the same taxable year; and
(c) The affiliated group so filing under this code is composed of the identical component members as those which have consolidated their taxable incomes in such federal return.
Section 220.131(3), F.S., states:
The filing of a consolidated return for any taxable year shall require the filing of consolidated returns for all subsequent taxable years so long as the filing taxpayers remain members of the affiliated group or, in the case of a group having component members not subject to tax under this code, so long as a consolidated return is filed by such group for federal income tax purposes, unless the director consents to the filing of separate returns.
Rule 12C-1.0131(3)(b), F.A.C., provides:
(b)1. Notwithstanding that a consolidated return is required for a taxable year, the Executive Director or the Executive Director’s designee is authorized to grant permission to a group to discontinue filing consolidated returns.