TAA 22A-019 Electrical Vehicle Charging Stations
[…] Also exempt is electric power or energy sold by such utilities and used in the common areas of apartment houses, cooperatives, and condominiums, in residential facilities . . . .”
Rule 12A-1.053(1)(b)1., F.A.C., provides that “[a]n electric utility is not obligated to collect and remit tax on any sale of electric power or energy when the electric power or energy is sold at a rate based on the utility’s ‘residential schedule,’ under tariffs filed by the utility with the Public Service Commission . . . .”
Section 366.02(2), F.S., defines “electric utility” as “. . . any municipal electric utility, investor owned electric utility, or rural electric cooperative which owns, maintains, or operates an electric generation, transmission, or distribution system within the state.”
Gross Receipts Tax:
Section 203.01, F.S., imposes a tax on gross receipts from utility services that are delivered to a retail consumer in this state.