TAA 22A-013 Admissions
[…] This lien policy is stated in the Amenities Declaration.
Taxpayer provided a copy of the following documentation for the Department’s review:
1. Articles of Incorporation of XXXX
2. Master Declaration for XXXX
3. By-Laws of XXXX (A Corporation Not for Profit)
4. Amenities Declaration for XXXX
Requested Advisement
Is the Recreational Facility Assessment for the two classes taxable?
Taxpayer Position
The Taxpayer concludes that the Recreational Facility Assessment is not taxable. Taxpayer cites Rule 12A-1.005(4)(d)3., F.A.C., as the reasoning.
Law and Discussion
Section 212.04(1)(a), F.S., indicates. “. . . [it is] the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who sells or receives anything of value by way of admissions.”