TAA 22A-012 Marketplace Provider
[…] Section 212.06(3)(a), F.S., provides that ". . . every dealer making sales, whether within or outside the state, of tangible personal property for distribution, storage, or use or other consumption, in this state, shall, at the time of making sales, collect the tax imposed by this chapter from the purchaser." Section 212.06(2)(c), F.S., defines the term “dealer” to include “a marketplace provider that has a physical presence in this state or that makes or facilitates through its marketplace a substantial number of remote sales.” Section 212.0596(1)(a), F.S., defines the term “remote sale” to mean “a retail sale of tangible personal property ordered by mail, telephone, the Internet, or other means of communication from a person who receives the order outside of [Florida] and transports the property or causes the property to be transported to a location in [Florida].” “Substantial number of remote sales” is defined by s. 212.0596(1)(b), F.S., to mean “any number of taxable remote sales in the previous calendar year in which the sum of the sales prices . . . exceeded $100,000.”
Marketplace providers that are dealers are required to collect and remit tax on the taxable retail sales made through the marketplace.