TAA 22A-012 Marketplace Provider
[…] Section 212.05965(1)(a), F.S., defines “marketplace” to mean any physical place or electronic medium through which tangible personal property is offered for sale. Based on the information provided, Taxpayer operates a “marketplace,” as defined by s. 212.05965(1)(a), F.S., as Taxpayer provides an online platform through which tangible personal property is offered for sale.
Taxpayer’s obligation to register as a dealer is dependent on whether it meets the definition of “marketplace provider” as defined in s. 212.05965(1)(b), F.S. Section 212.05965(1)(b), F.S., provides that a “marketplace provider” means “a person who facilitates a retail sale by a marketplace seller by listing or advertising for sale by the marketplace seller tangible personal property in a marketplace and who directly, or indirectly through agreements or arrangements with third parties, collects payment from the customer and transmits all or part of the payment to the marketplace seller, regardless of whether the marketplace provider receives compensation or other consideration in exchange for its services.”
Your letter provides that once a customer’s order is confirmed, Taxpayer is “no longer involved in the transaction.” The participating dealer will fill the order, directly invoice the customer, and collect payment “directly from the customer according to their agreed payment terms.”