Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] In its materials about the program, the credit card processing company emphasizes that the service charge is not a surcharge. Taxpayer’s representative would like to know whether the “Non-Cash Adjustment” would be subject to sales tax. 

Taxpayer’s Argument 

Taxpayer’s representative does not have a position in this matter.

Applicable Law and Discussion 

As an initial matter, it is noted that this TAA takes no position regarding the applicability or effect of the Durbin Amendment, referenced above.

It is further noted that subsection (1) of s. 501.0117, F.S., provides in pertinent part: 

(1) A seller or lessor in a sales or lease transaction may not impose a surcharge on the buyer or lessee for electing to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check, or similar means, if the seller or lessor accepts payment by credit card. A surcharge is any additional amount imposed at the time of a sale or lease transaction by the seller or lessor that increases the charge to the buyer or lessee for the privilege of using a credit card to make payment. . . . The term “credit card” includes those cards for which unpaid balances are payable on demand.