Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] Rule 12A1.038(5)(b), F.A.C., provides that a purchaser who may qualify for an exemption on account of use of property must extend an exemption certificate to the selling dealer in lieu of paying tax. The Rule requires that an exemption certificate must contain the purchaser’s name, address, the reason for which the use of the property or service qualifies for exemption based on its use, and the signature of the purchaser or an authorized representative of the purchaser. 

Section 212.08(5)(c)1., F.S., provides that the purchase of machinery and equipment for use at a fixed location, “which machinery and equipment are necessary in the production of electrical or steam energy resulting from the burning of boiler fuels other than residual oil” is exempt from Florida sales and use tax. Such electrical or steam energy must be primarily for use in manufacturing, processing, compounding, or producing for sale items of tangible personal property in Florida in order to qualify for this exemption.