Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] Accordingly, the rental of any construction equipment, such as cranes, scaffolding, or movers, etc., would remain fully taxable to Taxpayer and/or its subcontractors. It should also be noted that the exemption in s. 212.08(5)(c)1., F.S., is subject to audit verification by the Department and that Taxpayer must be able to substantiate its eligibility for the exemption with proper documentation and records of its transactions. 

With regard to affidavits, s.212.08(5)(c)3., F.S., provides, in relevant part:

Purchasers of machinery and equipment qualifying for the exemption provided in this paragraph shall furnish the vendor with an affidavit stating that the item or items to be exempted are for the use designated herein. Any person furnishing a false affidavit to the vendor for the purpose of evading payment of any tax imposed under this chapter shall be subject to the penalty set forth in s. 212.085 and as otherwise provided by law. Purchasers with self-accrual authority shall maintain all documentation necessary to prove the exempt status of purchases. 

In this specific situation, the benefit of the exemption inures to Customer, Taxpayer and to Taxpayer’s subcontractors and subcontractors. In order to exempt the qualifying purchases, Customer should provide an affidavit to the contractor, i.e., Taxpayer, and Taxpayer should issue its own affidavit to its subcontractors, along with a copy of Customer’s affidavit. This process would continue from Taxpayer’s subcontractors to any sub-subcontractors until the actual purchase order and affidavits were issued to the vendor or supplier for the qualifying machinery and equipment or materials. In order for an affidavit to meet the requirements of the exemption, it is the Department of Revenue’s position that a statement to the following effect be incorporated into the affidavit:

I understand any person furnishing a false affidavit to a vendor for the purpose of evading any tax imposed under Chapter 212, Florida Statutes, shall be subject to the penalty set forth in Section 212.085, Florida Statutes, and as otherwise provided by law. 

See s. 212.085, F.S.

The affidavits may be separate documents attached to the purchase order or they may be incorporated in the purchase order itself.