Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] (b) The taxpayer’s request or petition must include a summary of the evidence to support the taxpayer’s contention that the applicable apportionment formula results in taxation of extraterritorial values and to demonstrate that the regular formula operates to unreasonably and arbitrarily attribute income to Florida far out of proportion to the business transacted in Florida. The taxpayer must also furnish evidence that the use of an alternative method fairly and accurately apportions income to Florida.

ANALYSIS 

Section 220.152, F.S., authorizes the Department to require a taxpayer to use an alternative method of apportionment from those required by section 220.15, F.S., or section 220.151, F.S., if those methods do not “fairly represent the extent of a taxpayer’s tax base attributable to this state . . . .” Section 220.152, F.S., also allows a taxpayer to petition the Department for permission to use an alternative method of apportionment if the methods provided by section 220.15, F.S., or section 220.151, F.S., do not fairly represent its tax base attributable to Florida.