Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] Effective XXX, the taxpayer XXX.

In XXXX, the taxpayer XXX in exchange for a XXX. The taxpayer was paid XXX in XXXX. The XXX has been paid XXX. The taxpayer negotiated the sale of XXX. 

As the taxpayer’s interests XXX, prior to the time the taxpayer had nexus with Florida, it is seeking permission to use an alternative method of apportionment, which would exclude the XXX income from the Florida sales factor in computing the taxpayer’s income subject to Florida’s corporate income tax for the XXXX tax year.

LAW 

Section 220.152, F.S., states: 

Apportionment; other methods.—If the apportionment methods of ss. 220.15 and 220.151 do not fairly represent the extent of a taxpayer’s tax base attributable to this state, the taxpayer may petition for, or the department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer’s tax base, if reasonable: 

(1) Separate accounting; 

(2) The exclusion of any one or more factors; 

(3) The inclusion of one or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer’s tax base attributable to this state; or 

(4) The employment of any other method which will produce an equitable apportionment.

Rule 12C-1.0152, F.A.C., provides: 

(1)(a) A departure from the applicable method of apportionment required under the provisions of section 220.15 or 220.151, F.S., shall be permitted only where the method does not accurately and fairly reflect business activity in Florida.