Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] XXXXX (“Taxpayer”)

FEIN: XXXXX

Project ID: XXXXX

Florida Department of Economic Opportunity (“DEO”)

Enterprise Florida, Inc. (“EFI”)

Dear XXXXX: 

This is in response to your request dated XXXXX, for a Technical Assistance Advisement (“TAA”) pursuant to section 213.22, F.S., and Rule Chapter 12-11, F.A.C., regarding your request for an agreement concerning how the method by which income generated by or arising out of Taxpayer’s qualified capital investment project shall be determined for purposes of applying the Capital Investment Tax Credit (“CITC”).

Section 220.191(5), F.S., addresses applications for CITC. That statute provides:

Applications shall be reviewed and certified pursuant to s. 288.061. The Department of Economic Opportunity, upon recommendation by Enterprise Florida, Inc., shall first certify a business as eligible to receive tax credits pursuant to this section prior to the commencement of operations of a qualifying project, and such certification shall be transmitted to the Department of Revenue. Upon receipt of the certification, the Department of Revenue shall enter into a written agreement with the qualifying business specifying, at a minimum, the method by which income generated by or arising out of the qualifying project will be determined.

Pursuant to Rule 12C-1.0191, F.A.C., the Department of Revenue has adopted TAAs as the method for entering into such written agreements. 

On XXXXX, DEO certified Taxpayer as eligible to receive tax credits under s. 220.191, F.S. The Department of Revenue, having received said certification, has examined your letter and has established that you have complied with the statutory and regulatory requirements for issuance of a TAA. Therefore, the Department of Revenue is hereby granting your request for a TAA. The Department of Revenue, in issuing this TAA, has relied on the representations of Taxpayer and the certification of the Department of Economic Opportunity. This TAA specifies the method by which income generated by or arising out of the qualifying project will be determined based on the facts as represented to the Department of Revenue. This response to your request constitutes a Technical Assistance Advisement under Chapter 12-11, F.A.C., and is issued to you under authority of s. 213.22, F.S.

ISSUE PRESENTED