Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] The taxpayer’s subsidiary engages in XXX in various locations, including locations within Florida. The taxpayer made a consolidated filing election for Florida by filing a consolidated Florida corporate income tax return with its subsidiary for the tax year ended XXX. 

The taxpayer has now determined that, although its subsidiary had nexus with Florida at the time the consolidated filing election was made, the taxpayer did not, as it did not have any property or payroll in Florida, and did not perform XXX outside XXX.

LAW 

Section 220.131(1), F.S., states:

(1) Notwithstanding any prior election made with respect to consolidated returns, and subject to subsection (5), for taxable years beginning on or after September 1, 1984, any corporation subject to tax under this code which corporation is the parent company of an affiliated group of corporations may elect, not later than the due date for filing its return for the taxable year, including any extensions thereof, to consolidate its taxable income with that of all other members of the group, regardless of whether such member is subject to tax under this code, and to return such consolidated taxable income hereunder, in which case all such other members must consent thereto in such manner as the department may by rule prescribe, provided: 

(a) Each member of the group consents to such filing by specific written authorization at the time the consolidated return is filed; 

(b) The affiliated group so filing under this code has filed a consolidated return for federal income tax purposes for the same taxable year; and 

(c) The affiliated group so filing under this code is composed of the identical component members as those which have consolidated their taxable incomes in such federal return.

Section 220.131(3), F.S., states: 

The filing of a consolidated return for any taxable year shall require the filing of consolidated returns for all subsequent taxable years so long as the filing taxpayers remain members of the affiliated group or, in the case of a group having component members not subject to tax under this code, so long as a consolidated return is filed by such group for federal income tax purposes, unless the director consents to the filing of separate returns.

Rule 12C-1.0131(3), F.A.C., provides, in part:

(a)1. A group which filed, or was required to file, a consolidated return for the immediately preceding taxable year is required to file a consolidated return for the taxable year unless it has permission to discontinue filing consolidated returns under paragraph (b) or (c) of this subsection; or as long as a federal consolidated return is filed. 

2. The requirement set forth in section 220.131(1), F.S., that the parent company of an affiliated group must be subject to the Florida Income Tax Code is a condition that is necessary for an affiliated group to make an election to file a Florida consolidated return. There is no requirement in section 220.131, F.S., that the parent be subject to the Florida Income Tax Code in each subsequent year.