Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] 3. Permission to revoke may be contingent upon an agreement between the taxpayer and the Executive Director or the Executive Director’s designee to the terms, conditions, and adjustment under which the change will be effected.

ANALYSIS 

The taxpayer relies on Rule 12C-1.0131(3)(b)1., F.A.C., in requesting that the Department grant its request to cease filing consolidated Florida corporate income tax returns.

Section 220.131(1), F.S., allows “any corporation subject to tax under this code which corporation is the parent company of an affiliated group of corporations” to elect to consolidate its taxable income with that of all other members of the group.