TAA 21C1-002 Consolidated Tax Returns
[…] c. Changes in the Florida Income Tax Code or the Internal Revenue Code or regulations which are effective prior to the taxable year but which first have a substantial adverse effect on the filing of a consolidated return relative to the filing of separate returns by members of the group in such year.
3. Permission to revoke may be contingent upon an agreement between the taxpayer and the Executive Director or the Executive Director’s designee to the terms, conditions, and adjustment under which the change will be effected.
ANALYSIS
Section 220.131(1), F.S., allows “any corporation subject to tax under this code which corporation is the parent company of an affiliated group of corporations” to elect to consolidate its taxable income with that of all other members of the group.