Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] XXXX provided its Sales and Use Tax Direct Pay Permit to those vendors and contractors to avert paying the tax on invoices, and instead, XXXX accrued and remitted the applicable tax directly to the Department. Here, after the merger, the XXXX’s name will continue as an operating division of Taxpayer through this calendar year. However, Taxpayer will ultimately be the legal entity responsible for the payment of all valid invoices and purchase orders in XXXX’s name, and Taxpayer will be responsible for the payment of any associated Florida sales and use taxes. 

LAW & DISCUSSION 

Section 607.1106, F.S., provides, in pertinent part, the following:

(1) When a merger becomes effective: 

(a) The domestic or foreign eligible entity that is designated in the plan of merger as the survivor continues or comes into existence, as the case may be; 

(b) The separate existence of every domestic or foreign eligible entity that is a party to the merger, other than the survivor, ceases; 

(c) All real property and other property, including any interest therein and all title thereto, owned by, and every contract right possessed by, each domestic or foreign eligible entity that is a party to the merger, other than the survivor, become the property and contract rights of and become vested in the survivor, without transfer, reversion, or impairment; 

(d) All debts, obligations, and other liabilities of each domestic or foreign eligible entity that is a party to the merger, other than the survivor, become debts, obligations, and liabilities of the survivor;

**** 

Section 212.183, F.S., Rules for self-accrual of sales tax. —The Department of Revenue is authorized to provide by rule for self-accrual of the sales tax under one or more of the following Circumstances, provides in part:

(1) Where authorized by law for holders of direct pay permits.