Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] The operations include storage of boats and equipment for others, cutting of wood chips, fill dirt operations, and other types of operations related to licensed general construction operations by Landowner. 

Based on the permit activity, Tower Site was constructed on the dirt access road privately owned by Landowner. The road was widened at the Tower Site to accommodate traffic on the parcel to its current dimensions.

Taxpayer Argument 

Taxpayer argues that section 212.031(1)(a)5., F.S., applies because the tower is built on a right-of-way.

Applicable Law and Discussion 

Section 212.031(1)(a)5, F.S., provides:

(1)(a) It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real property unless such property is: