TAA 20C1-009 Determination of Income
[…] XXXXX (“Taxpayer”)
FEIN: XXXXX
Project ID: XXXXX
Florida Department of Economic Opportunity (“DEO”)
Enterprise Florida, Inc. (“EFI”)
Dear XXXXX:
This is in response to your request received August 21, 2020, for a Technical Assistance Advisement (“TAA”) pursuant to section 213.22, F.S., and Rule Chapter 12-11, F.A.C., regarding your request for an amended agreement concerning how the method by which income generated by or arising out of Taxpayer’s qualified capital investment project shall be determined for purposes of applying the Capital Investment Tax Credit (“CITC”).
Section 220.191(5), F.S., addresses applications for CITC. That statute provides:
Applications shall be reviewed and certified pursuant to s. 288.061. The Department of Economic Opportunity, upon recommendation by Enterprise Florida, Inc., shall first certify a business as eligible to receive tax credits pursuant to this section prior to the commencement of operations of a qualifying project, and such certification shall be transmitted to the Department of Revenue. Upon receipt of the certification, the Department of Revenue shall enter into a written agreement with the qualifying business specifying, at a minimum, the method by which income generated by or arising out of the qualifying project will be determined.
Pursuant to Rule 12C-1.0191, F.A.C., the Department of Revenue (“Department”) has adopted TAAs as the method for entering into such written agreements.