Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] Therefore, the request for deconsolidation cannot be granted for tax year ended XXXXX. However, Taxpayer’s request for deconsolidation can be considered for Taxpayer’s tax year beginning XXXXX.

Florida law provides that once a taxpayer makes an election to file a corporate income tax return on a consolidated basis, that the taxpayer must continue to file on a consolidated basis in future years.2 However, s. 220.131 (3), F.S., goes on to provide that such election shall remain in effect "so long as the filing taxpayers remain members of the affiliated group or, in the case of a group having component members not subject to tax under this code, so long as a consolidated return is filed by such group for federal income tax purposes, unless the director consents to the filing of separate returns."

Rule 12C-1.0131(3)(b)1., F.A.C., and Rule 12C-1.0131(3)(e), F.A.C., reflect this exception from the requirement to continue filing on a consolidated basis.