Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] Taxpayer states Holdings does not have nexus in Florida and cannot file a Florida consolidated return. Therefore, since Taxpayer is no longer the parent of the group and the new parent corporation does not have nexus in Florida, Taxpayer can no longer file a consolidated Florida corporate income tax return. 

ISSUE PRESENTED 

Whether good cause exists for the Executive Director to grant Taxpayer permission to discontinue filing consolidated Florida corporate income tax returns?

LEGAL AUTHORITY 

Section 220.131, F.S., states in part:

(1) Notwithstanding any prior election made with respect to consolidated returns, and subject to subsection (5), for taxable years beginning on or after September 1, 1984, any corporation subject to tax under this code which corporation is the parent company of an affiliated group of corporations may elect, not later than the due date for filing its return for the taxable year, including any extensions thereof, to consolidate its taxable income with that of all other members of the group, regardless of whether such member is subject to tax under this code, and to return such consolidated taxable income hereunder, in which case all such other members must consent thereto in such manner as the department may by rule prescribe, provided:

(a) Each member of the group consents to such filing by specific written authorization at the time the consolidated return is filed;

(b) The affiliated group so filing under this code has filed a consolidated return for federal income tax purposes for the same taxable year; and 

(c) The affiliated group so filing under this code is composed of the identical component members as those which have consolidated their taxable incomes in such federal return.

(3) The filing of a consolidated return for any taxable year shall require the filing of consolidated returns for all subsequent taxable years so long as the filing taxpayers remain members of the affiliated group or, in the case of a group having component members not subject to tax under this code, so long as a consolidated return is filed by such group for federal income tax purposes, unless the director consents to the filing of separate returns. (Emphasis Supplied)

Rule 12C-1.0131, F.A.C, states in part: 

(1) Unless otherwise distinctly expressed, the terms used in this section shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the federal income tax regulations for consolidated returns.