TAA 20A-019 Rental
[…] - The System can be found at the FDA’s website at: XXXXXXX
- By way of comparison, an exempt item listed in the Rule at issue (A Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) test kit) can be found at the FDA’s website at: https://accessgudid.nlm.nih.gov/devices/20816467020086
- XXXXXXX XXXXX XXXX System as “an immunoassay test instrument for mid-volume labs.” This website indicates that System’s sample types are “serum, plasma, and urine.”
Requested Advisement
Is the Taxpayer’s rental of the System, as described above, subject to Florida sales and use tax?
Statute and Rule
Section 212.08, F.S., provides, in pertinent part:
The sale at retail, the rental, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage to be used or consumed in this state of the following are hereby specifically exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
***
(2) EXEMPTIONS; MEDICAL-
(a) …. chemical compounds and test kits used for the diagnosis or treatment of human disease, illness or injury…
Rule 12A-1.020(7), F.A.C., states, in pertinent part:
(a) The sale of chemical compounds and test kits used for the diagnosis or treatment of human disease, illness, or injury is exempt. The following is a nonexhaustive list of chemical compounds and test kits that are not subject to tax:
***