Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] Dear XXXXXXX: 

This is in response to the letter dated January 7, 2020, requesting this Department’s issuance of a Technical Assistance Advisement (“TAA”) pursuant to s. 213.22, F.S., and Chapter 12-11, Florida Administrative Code (Fla. Admin. Code) regarding the taxability of pre-assembled meals. Your request has been carefully examined, and the Department finds it to be in compliance with the requisite criteria set forth in Chapter 12- 11, Fla. Admin. Code. This response to your request constitutes a TAA and is issued to you under the authority of s. 213.22, F.S.

As provided in s. 213.22(1), F.S., a technical assistance advisement may be issued to a taxpayer who requests an advisement relating to the exemptions in s. 212.08(1) or (2), F.S., at any time. “Technical assistance advisements shall have no precedential value except to the taxpayer who requests the advisement and then only for the specific transaction addressed in the technical assistance advisement, unless specifically stated otherwise in the advisement.”

REQUESTED RULINGS 

• Whether materials and hardware used to contain cattle on a farm are exempt from Florida sales tax and use tax? 

• Whether pre-fabricated containment devices used to contain cattle are exempt from Florida sales and use tax.

FACTS