Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] If you believe they qualify under the provisions explained above and a refund is requested by Taxpayer or Client, documentation must be presented that clearly demonstrates qualifying export sales for which refund is sought.

With regard to refunds, Section 215.26, F.S. only authorizes a refund under certain circumstances, provided the customer paid the tax directly to the Department or the customer has secured an assignment from the selling dealer to whom the tax was paid. Section 215.26(1), F.S., specifically provides that the “Chief Financial Officer may only refund to the person who paid same, or his or her heirs, personal representatives, or assigns, any moneys paid into the State Treasury which constitute an overpayment or payment made in error.” An assignment of rights provides the dealer’s assigns any right the dealer has to recover sales tax paid to the Department. 

The three statutory circumstances for issuing a refund are (i) an overpayment of tax, (ii) payment when no tax is due, and (iii) a payment of tax made in error. See s. 215.26(1)(a)-(c), F.S.

Section 215.26(2), F.S., further provides in pertinent part: 

Application for refunds as provided by this section must be filed with the Chief Financial Officer, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, within 3 years after the right to the refund has accrued or else the right is barred. Except as provided in chapter 198 and ss. 220.23 and 624.50921, an application for a refund of a tax enumerated in s. 72.011, which tax was paid after September 30, 1994, and before July 1, 1999, must be filed with the Chief Financial Officer within 5 years after the date the tax is paid, and within 3 years after the date the tax was paid for taxes paid on or after July 1, 1999.