Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] Similarly, the charges for the projection equipment, the professional fee integration, and the administrative fee are part of the “sales price” of the tangible personal property (the projection equipment) sold. As provided by s. 212.05(1)(a)1.a., the charges are part of the “sales price” for an item of tangible personal property (the equipment). 

The charge for maintenance support is not part of the “sales price” related to the equipment because the charges are for a “service warranty.” Section 212.0506, F.S., provides, in part, the following:

(1) It is the intent of the Legislature that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in this state in the business of soliciting, offering, providing, entering into, issuing, or delivering any service warranty. 

(2) For exercising such privilege, a tax is levied on each taxable transaction or incident, which tax is due and payable at the rate of 6 percent on the total consideration received or to be received by any person for issuing and delivering any service warranty. 

(3) For purposes of this section, “service warranty” means any contract or agreement which indemnifies the holder of the contract or agreement for the cost of maintaining, repairing, or replacing tangible personal property. […]

Section 212.055, F.S., authorizes a County to require the imposition of local option discretionary sales surtax.