Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] (3) For purposes of this section, “service warranty” means any contract or agreement which indemnifies the holder of the contract or agreement for the cost of maintaining, repairing, or replacing tangible personal property. […]

Section 212.055, F.S., authorizes a County to require the imposition of local option discretionary sales surtax. Section 212.054, F.S., addresses the administration of the local option discretionary sales surtax. Section 212.054(4)(a), F.S., provides, in part, the following, “The department shall administer, collect, and enforce the tax authorized under s. 212.055 pursuant to the same procedures used in the administration, collection, and enforcement of the general state sales tax imposed under the provisions of this chapter, except as provided in this section.” 

Also, s. 212.054(2), F.S., provides, in part, the following:

(2)(a) The tax imposed by the governing body of any county authorized to so levy pursuant to s. 212.055 shall be a discretionary surtax on all transactions occurring in the county which transactions are subject to the state tax imposed on sales, use, services, rentals, admissions, and other transactions by this chapter and communications services as defined for purposes of chapter 202. The surtax, if levied, shall be computed as the applicable rate or rates authorized pursuant to s. 212.055 times the amount of taxable sales and taxable purchases representing such transactions. […] 

(b) However: 

1. The sales amount above $5,000 on any item of tangible personal property shall not be subject to the surtax. However, charges for prepaid calling arrangements, as defined in s. 212.05(1)(e)1.a., shall be subject to the surtax. For purposes of administering the $5,000 limitation on an item of tangible personal property, if two or more taxable items of tangible personal property are sold to the same purchaser at the same time and, under generally accepted business practice or industry standards or usage, are normally sold in bulk or are items that, when assembled, comprise a working unit or part of a working unit, such items must be considered a single item for purposes of the $5,000 limitation when supported by a charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of a single sale or rental.[…]

As required by s. 212.054(2)(a), F.S., the discretionary sales surtax is required to be computed on the amount of taxable sales. As to transactions involving the sale of tangible personal property, the taxable sales amount is computed using the sales price of tangible personal property.