Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] In addition, Rule 12A15.003(4)(a), F.A.C., provides for examples as to the collection of the discretionary sales surtax on sales of tangible personal property. Examples 1, 2, and 3 provide that the discretionary sales surtax is computed on the “sales price.” This is consistent with the requirement provided for by s. 212.054(2)(a), F.S., that the discretionary sales surtax must be computed on the taxable sales amount, which is the sales price amount which includes services that are part of the sale of tangible personal property. See s. 212.02(16), and 212.05, F.S.

Both sections 212.05(1), F.S., and 212.054(2)(a), F.S., indicate that a taxable sale involves the sale of an “item . . . of tangible personal property.” “Tangible personal property” is defined by s. 212.02(19), F.S., in part, to mean and include, “personal property which may be seen, weighed, touched or is in any manner perceptible to the senses….” The administrative fee and professional service integration charge are not items that are perceptible to the senses, and therefore are not separate items of tangible personal property.