Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] Although not relevant in determining applicability of the sales tax exemption, Tower Site is enclosed by fencing as required for all tower sites by the Federal Communications Commission and other applicable laws and regulations. The presence of legally required fencing does not alter the facts that the tower site is located on a right-of-way and a private road. To view otherwise would disqualify all cellular and communications tower sites from the exemption, violating the legislative intent of section 212.031, F.S.

Applicable Law and Discussion 

Section 212.031(1)(a)5, F.S., provides: 

(1)(a) It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real property unless such property is: