Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] For example, s. 177.031(16), F.S., defines the term, for purposes of land boundaries, to mean "land dedicated, deeded, used, or to be used for a street, alley, walkway, boulevard, drainage facility, access for ingress and egress, or other purpose by the public, certain designated individuals, or governing bodies." Section 403.503(27), F.S, defines the term, for purposes of environmental control relating to the Florida Electrical Power Plant Siting Act, to mean "land necessary for the construction and maintenance of a connected associated linear facility, such as a railroad line, pipeline, or transmission line."

Although a right-of-way typically refers to a roadway it can mean other things as well. While the words “road” and “way” are frequently used interchangeably, the word “way” is more generic, including many things besides roads.