Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] 1. The property is a public or private street or right-of-way; 
  2. Poles, conduits, fixtures, and similar improvements are located on such street or right-of-way; 
  3. The property is occupied or used by a utility or provider of communications services as defined by s. 202.11; and 
  4. The property is used for utility, communications, or television purposes.

Taxpayer asserts that it leases tower space and fixtures on a communications tower located on a private “right-of-way”. The legislature did not define the term "right-of-way" for purposes of the exemption contained in section 212.031(1)(a)5., F.S., however, the term has been defined in Florida Statutes, in other contexts. For example, s. 177.031(16), F.S., defines the term, for purposes of land boundaries, to mean "land dedicated, deeded, used, or to be used for a street, alley, walkway, boulevard, drainage facility, access for ingress and egress, or other purpose by the public, certain designated individuals, or governing bodies." Section 403.503(27), F.S, defines the term, for purposes of environmental control relating to the Florida Electrical Power Plant Siting Act, to mean "land necessary for the construction and maintenance of a connected associated linear facility, such as a railroad line, pipeline, or transmission