June 26, 2020
[…] LAW AND DISCUSSION
The legislature has declared its intention in s. 212.21(2), F.S., that each and every sale, use, storage, or consumption of tangible personal property in Florida is taxable, subject only to the exemptions and exclusions contained within Chapter 212, F.S.
Section 212.05 and 212.06, F.S., specifically impose sales or use tax on the sale, use, storage, or consumption of tangible personal property in this State. See ss. 212.05(1) and 212.06(1), F.S. For exercising either privilege, tax is imposed at the rate of 6%, plus any county imposed surtax.1 See ss. 212.05(1)(a)1.a., 212.06(1)(a), and 212.054, F.S. Tangible personal property is defined as “personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, or touched or is in any manner perceptible to the senses, including … aircraft ….” See s. 212.02(19), F.S. Therefore, the use of Taxpayer’s aircraft in Florida is subject to tax, unless an exemption applies.2
There are specifically enumerated exemptions from various taxes.