Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] Dear XX. XXXXXX: 

This is in response to your letter dated January 23, 2020, requesting this Department’s issuance of a Technical Assistance Advisement (“TAA”) pursuant to s. 213.22, F.S., and Chapter 12-11, Florida Administrative Code (Fla. Admin. Code) regarding the taxability of pre-assembled meals. Your request has been carefully examined, and the Department finds it to be in compliance with the requisite criteria set forth in Chapter 12- 11, Fla. Admin. Code. This response to your request constitutes a TAA and is issued to you under the authority of s. 213.22, F.S. 

As provided in s. 213.22(1), F.S., a technical assistance advisement may be issued to a taxpayer who requests an advisement relating to the exemptions in s. 212.08(1) or (2), F.S., at any time. “Technical assistance advisements shall have no precedential value except to the taxpayer who requests the advisement and then only for the specific transaction addressed in the technical assistance advisement, unless specifically stated otherwise in the advisement.”

REQUESTED RULING 

Whether ice cream and other frozen novelty items are taxable when sold in packages consisting of multiple individually wrapped items having a combined weight over sixteen ounces. 

FACTS 

Taxpayer operates retail stores throughout Florida.