Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] Your response should be received by the Department within 15 days of the date of this letter.

Katharine Heyward 

Senior Attorney 

Technical Assistance & Dispute Resolution


(1) In Taxpayer’s representative’s letter in which he requested a TAA on this matter, he appears to want a TAA in which the ruling will be applicable to Taxpayer’s rental of AV’s to other customers which enter into similar contracts with Taxpayer. Section 213.22(1), F.S., however, provides, in relevant part: Technical assistance advisements shall have no precedential value except to the taxpayer who requests the advisement and then only for the specific transaction addressed in the technical assistance advisement . . . . Therefore, whereas Taxpayer’s representative used language pertaining to multiple customers and contracts in expressing his position (e.g., “[t]he fees charged by Taxpayer to its customers under its contracts should not be subject to Florida retail sales and use tax . . .”), in the