Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] Petitioner proposes that the taxable amount of Fee should be allocated using the number of parking spots available and the number of students. Petitioner claims that XX% of Fee is subject to sales tax when using that formula. Petitioner cites to the method used in TAA 01A-040 and TAA 11A-017 involving similar fees for parking and bus transportation.

LAW AND DISCUSSION 

Section 212.03(6), F.S., requires every person who leases or rents parking spaces for motor vehicles in parking lots or to collect sales tax on the total rental charge. Section 212.031(1)(a), F.S., provides that “every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real property ….” Section 212.02(10)(i), F.S., defines the word “License.” With reference to the use of real property, it means “the granting of a privilege to use or occupy a building or a parcel of real property for any purpose.”