Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] No deliveries are made to Florida using Taxpayer’s own vehicle. All food products are packaged in non-returnable containers and shipped to customers directly from XXXXX through a common carrier. Taxpayer does not have any employees, agents, or other representatives working in Florida, nor does it have an office, warehouse, or other place of business located in Florida. Taxpayer is not currently registered for sales/use tax purposes in Florida.

Law and Discussion

Exempt Food Products

In accordance with Section 212.08(1)(a), Fla. Stat., general groceries, which include food products for human consumption, are exempt from taxation. Pursuant to Section 212.08(1)(b), Fla. Stat., “…the term ‘food products’ means edible commodities, whether processed cooked, raw, canned, or in any other form, which are generally regarded as food.” Tax-exempt food products include baked goods that are ready-to-eat, cookies, and bakery products sold by bakeries that do not have eating facilities. See Rules 12A1.011(2)(a)2., 12A-1.011(2)(a)9., and 12A-1.011(3)(d), respectively.