TAA 20A-001 Sales & Use Tax – Restaurants, Bakeries, Caterers
[…] Dear Mr. XXXXXXXXXX:
This is in response to your letter dated October 9, 2019, requesting this Department’s issuance of a Technical Assistance Advisement (“TAA”) pursuant to s. 213.22, F.S., and Chapter 12-11, Florida Administrative Code (Fla. Admin. Code) regarding the taxability of pre-assembled meals. Your request has been carefully examined, and the Department finds it to be in compliance with the requisite criteria set forth in Chapter 12- 11, Fla. Admin. Code. This response to your request constitutes a TAA and is issued to you under the authority of s. 213.22, F.S.
As provided in s. 213.22(1), F.S., a technical assistance advisement may be issued to a taxpayer who requests an advisement relating to the exemptions in s. 212.08(1) or (2), F.S., at any time. “Technical assistance advisements shall have no precedential value XXXXXXXXXX February 12, 2020 Florida Department of Revenue Page 2 except to the taxpayer who requests the advisement and then only for the specific transaction addressed in the technical assistance advisement, unless specifically stated otherwise in the advisement.”
REQUESTED RULING
Whether sales of pre-assembled meals, packaged in a sealed container and delivered to customers in a refrigerated bag or picked up by the customer, are subject to sales tax.
FACTS
As provided in your letter, Taxpayer operates two facilities at separate locations.