Sales and Use Tax TAA 19A-020 Medical Exemptions
[…] This machine is used to test thrombotic
tendency and for health monitoring. The testing parameters of the blood coagulation
analyzer include eight (8) parameters of coagulation factors and testing parameters for
chromogenic substrate, turbidimetric immunoassay, and agglutination. The Hematology
Analyzer is used for in-vitro diagnostic screening of patient populations in clinical
laboratories and provides Complete Blood Cell (CBC) count, Leukocyte 5-Part Differential
(Diff), Reticulocyte (Retic), and Nucleated Red Blood Cell (NRBC) per cent on whole
blood.
Law and Discussion
Section 212.08, Florida Statutes (Fla. Stat.), provides, in pertinent part:
The sale at retail, the rental, the use, the consumption, the distribution,
and the storage to be used or consumed in this state of the following
are hereby specifically exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
***
(2) EXEMPTIONS; MEDICAL.—
(a) ….. chemical compounds and test kits used for the diagnosis or
treatment of human disease, illness or injury…
Emphasis added.
Rule 12A-1.020(7), Fla. Admin. Code, states, in pertinent part:
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
c/o XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
(a) The sale of chemical compounds and test kits used for
the diagnosis or treatment of human disease, illness, or
injury is exempt. The following is a nonexhaustive list of
chemical compounds and test kits that are not subject to tax:
***
5. Blood analyzers, blood collection tubes, lancets, capillaries,
test strips, tubes containing chemical compounds, and test kits to