Sales and Use Tax TAA 19A-019 Exemptions, Non-Manufacturing
[…] tax pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 212.08(7)(i).
Law and Discussion
Section 212.05, F.S., provides that the sale of tangible personal property is subject to tax. All
sales of tangible personal property in the State of Florida are subject to tax, unless specifically
exempt by Chapter 212, F.S. The term "sale" is defined in s. 212.02(15)(a), F.S., to mean "[a]ny
transfer of title or possession, or both ... of tangible personal property for a consideration." All
sales of tangible personal property in the State of Florida are subject to tax, unless specifically
exempt by Chapter 212, F.S.
Section 212.08, F.S, provides several specific exemptions of items of tangible personal property
for which the “sale at retail, the rental, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the
storage to be used or consumed in [Florida] . . . .” Section 212.08(7), F.S., provides several
“miscellaneous exemptions.” The miscellaneous exemptions do not "inure to any transaction
that is otherwise taxable . . . unless the entity [claiming the exemption] has obtained a sales tax
exemption certificate from the Department or the entity obtains or provides other
documentation as required by the Department."
The subject exemption in this case is s. 212.08(7)(i), F.S. Prior to June 9, 1995, the exemption
provided in s. 212.08(7)(i), F.S., was limited to charges for rentals and meals for “patients and
inmates of any hospital or other physical plant or facility designed and operated primarily for
the care of persons who are ill, aged, infirm, mentally or physically incapacitated, or otherwise
dependent on special care or attention.”
Effective June 9, 1995, 95-232 Laws of Florida, amended the exemption and provided that
“[r]esidents of a home for the aged are exempt from payment of taxes on meals provided
through the facility.” The amendment also provided the definition of “a home for the aged” to