TAA 19A- 017 Sales & Use Tax – Pre-Assembled Meals
[…] Section 212.08, Florida Statutes (F.S.)
Dear XXXXXXXX:
This is in response to your letter dated April 9, 2019, requesting this Department’s issuance of a Technical Assistance Advisement (“TAA”) pursuant to s. 213.22, F.S., and Chapter 12-11, Florida Administrative Code (Fla. Admin. Code) regarding the taxability of pre-assembled meals. Your request has been carefully examined, and the Department finds it to be in compliance with the requisite criteria set forth in Chapter 12-11, Fla. Admin. Code. This response to your request constitutes a TAA and is issued to you under the authority of s. 213.22, F.S.
As provided in s. 213.22(1), F.S., a technical assistance advisement may be issued to a taxpayer who requests an advisement relating to the exemptions in s. 212.08(1) or (2), F.S., at any time. “Technical assistance advisements shall have no precedential value except to the taxpayer who requests the advisement and then only for the specific transaction addressed in the technical assistance advisement, unless specifically stated otherwise in the advisement.”
REQUESTED RULING
Whether sales of pre-assembled meals, packaged in a sealed container and delivered to customers in a refrigerated bag, are subject to sales tax.
FACTS
Taxpayer sells various individually packaged meals as a part of a weekly meal plan.