TAA 19A-014 Food and Drink (Non-alcoholic), Grocery Stores, Convenient Stores
[…] The energy xxxxx come in Regular and Extra Strength. The Regular Strength xxxxx shots include xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx flavors. The Extra Strength xxxxx shots are available in xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx flavors. The xxxxxxxxxx shots come in xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx flavors. Each of these shots are sold in a xxxxxounce container, each contains vitamins and minerals, and each is labeled as a “dietary supplement.”
Law and Discussion
In accordance with Section 212.08(1)(a), Fla. Stat., general groceries, which include food products for human consumption, are exempt from taxation. Pursuant to Section 212.08(1)(b), Fla. Stat., “…the term ‘food products’ means edible commodities, whether processed cooked, raw, canned, or in any other form, which are generally regarded as food.” Rule 12A-1.011(2)(a)(12), Fla. Admin. Code, states that “dietary supplements (including herbal supplements) and meal replacements, including liquid food supplements,” are tax-exempt food products. Form DR-46NT, incorporated by reference in Rule 12A-1.097, Fla. Admin.