Sales Use and Tax TAA 19A-011 Taxable Services, Cleaning, Detective, Pest
[…] However, the purpose of the transaction is to scan hard copy invoices onto a CD ROM, furnished by Taxpayer, to provide the Client digitized invoices. Therefore, the transaction could not be completed without the existence of the CD ROM. Accordingly, the CD ROM is tangible personal property of a consequential nature.
Further, s. 212.08(7)(v)1., F.S., only applies to service transactions involving tangible personal property "for which no separate charge is made." Taxpayer separately states the charge for "Master CD ROM" and “Duplicate CD ROM” on the Client's invoice. Section 212.05, F.S., provides that sales tax applies to the total "sales price" of tangible personal property. "Sales price" is defined in s. 212.02(16), F.S., as the "total amount paid for tangible personal property, including any services that are part of the sale." (Emphasis supplied). Thus, the various components of the invoice must be included in the taxable sales price of the invoice. No refund is due to the Client.
CONCLUSION