Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] The mark-up fees and charges for reimbursable expenses are part of the sales price of tangible personal property and are subject to tax under sections 212.02(16) and 212.06(1)(a), F.S.

Invoice #30019, includes a charge for the Architectural Wing Chair in the amount of $6,800.00. The invoice includes a 30% mark-up, crating charge, and freight charges for all of the items included in the invoice. As proved, the mark-up fees and charges for reimbursable expenses are part of the sales price, or sales amount of the tangible personal property sold to your clients.

Section 212.055, F.S., authorizes the counties of Florida to levy a discretionary sales surtax. Section 212.054(2)(a), F.S., provides that the discretionary surtax is imposed on "all transactions occurring in the county which transactions are subject to the state tax imposed on sales, use, services, rentals, admissions, and other, transactions. . . ." The basic principle in applying discretionary surtax is that it piggybacks the state sales and use tax. If a transaction is subject to sales tax and occurs at a location where surtax is imposed, the surtax also applies.