Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] Whether the 10-35% markup and charges for reimbursable expresses are considered to be part of the sales price of the materials sold by the Taxpayer to the Client.

Whether the 10-35% markup is to be included when determining the $5,000 discretionary sales surtax limitation.

Whether the charges for delivery, installation, and freight imposed by XX that are passed on to the Client are to be included when determining the $5,000 discretionary sales surtax limitation when billed separately from the sale of tangible personal property.

Law and Discussion:

Section 212.05, F.S., generally imposes tax on the sale of tangible personal property. The tax is calculated on the "sales price," which term is defined by section 212.02(16), F.S., in part as ". . . the total amount paid for tangible personal property, including any services that are a part of the sale . . . without any deduction therefrom on account of the cost of the property sold, the cost of materials used, labor or service cost, interest charged, losses, or any other expense whatsoever. . . ."

Rule 12A-1.006(12), F.A.C., provides that charges by an interior decorator are not subject to sales tax when no materials or supplies are provided by the interior decorator.