Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] Taxpayer receives no consideration for the lease of any space or equipment either. This language can be specifically found in paragraph three (3) of the Agreement. . . .

Paragraph (3), of the Agreement, provides in pertinent part:

At all times during the term of this Agreement, Vendor will maintain its own separate legal identity. Vendor is an independent contractor of [the Taxpayer]. Vendor is not an employee or agent of [the Taxpayer] or its affiliates. . . .

Applicable Law & Discussion

Section 212.031(1)(a), F.S., provides in pertinent part:

It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real property . . . . [emphasis supplied]

Section 212.031(2)(a), Florida Statutes, states: