Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] You ask us to provide a binding tax advisement on the above issue. You provided copies of the Declaration of Condominium of Taxpayer and an affidavit affirming the facts set forth in your letter. 

Law and Response  

Section 212.05, Florida Statutes (“F.S.”), provides every person is engaged in a taxable privilege when engaging in the business of selling, at retail, tangible personal property. In order to exercise such a privilege, tax is levied at a rate of 6%. See s. 212.05(l)(a)l.a., F.S. Tangible personal property is defined as “personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, or touched, or is in any manner perceptible to the senses, including electric power or energy ….” See s. 212.02(19), F.S. Therefore, the sale of energy in Florida is subject to tax, unless an exemption applies.