Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] After the vertical improvements begin, the grant includes a perpetual easement to Taxpayer relating to the SWMS. However, both easements require prior approval of the grantor before any work may be done.  

The engineer’s report lists several easements developer intends to grant Taxpayer. Additionally, the report notes the developer intends to deed part of the property to Taxpayer, including the SWMS.  

REQUESTED ADVISEMENT  

Are Taxpayer’s purchase of fill for the construction of the SWMS subject to sales and use tax?  

APPLICABLE STATUTES  

Section 212.08(6), F.S., provides, in part, the following:  

(6) EXEMPTIONS; POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS  

(a) There are also exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter sales made to the United States Government, a state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of a state when payment is made directly to the dealer by the governmental entity....  

(b) The exemption provided under this subsection does not include sales of tangible personal property made to contractors employed directly to or as agents of any such government or political subdivision when such tangible personal property goes into or becomes a part of public works owned by such government or political subdivision. A determination of whether a particular transaction is properly characterized as an exempt sale to a government entity or a taxable sale to a contractor shall be based upon the substance of the transaction rather than the form in which the transaction is cast. However, for sales of tangible personal property that go into or become a part of public works owned by a governmental entity, other than the Federal Government, a governmental entity claiming the exemption provided under this subsection shall certify to the dealer and the contractor the entity's claim to the exemption by providing the dealer and the contractor a certificate of entitlement to the