Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] DISCUSSION  

Rental of Tangible Personal Property 

Florida law imposes a state sales tax on the general privilege of engaging in the business of selling, renting, or leasing tangible personal property in this state. See s. 212.05, F.S., and Rule 12A-1.071, F.A.C. The tax is imposed at the rate of six percent (6%)2 on the “gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property.” See s. 212.05(1)(c), F.S. Florida law provides that “when the owner of equipment furnishes the operator and all operating supplies, and contracts for their use to perform certain work under his direction and according to his customer’s specifications, and the customer does not take possession or