Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] See Rule 12A-1.070(12), F.A.C.

The tax is to be charged by the landlord, in addition to the total amount of the rental, “in and by a rental or license fee arrangement with the tenant … and shall be due and payable at the time of the receipt of” rent payments by the landlord. See s. 212.031(2)(a),(3), F.S. The tax shall be separately stated as Florida tax on any tangible evidence of sale. See s. 212.07(2), F.S. The tax is to be paid by the tenant to the landlord. See s. 212.031(1)(b), F.S. A landlord who fails to remit the tax due is liable for paying the tax, as well as interest and penalties. See generally ss. 212.07 and 212.12, F.S. Similarly, a tenant who fails to pay the tax on taxable rental payments is “directly liable to the state for any tax, interest, or penalty due on any such taxable transactions.” See s. 212.07(8), F.S.

Under the facts presented, Lessor is engaged in the privilege of renting real property to Lessee; therefore, the general rule of taxability applies.