Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] LEGAL AUTHORITY

XX is responsible for public transportation in the State of Florida. Accordingly, XX is the XX responsible for administering the provisions of Chapter 341, F.S. (Public Transit).

Sections 341.8201 through 341.842, F.S., of Chapter 341, F.S., comprise the Florida Rail Enterprise Act, which governs high speed rail in Florida. Section 341.8225, F.S., provides that (with one exception) no government entity other than XX may acquire, construct, maintain, or operate the high speed rail system except upon specific authorization of the Legislature.

Section 341.8203(4), F.S., defines “high-speed rail system” to mean “any high-speed fixed guideway system for transporting people or goods, which system is, by definition of the United States Department of Transportation, reasonably expected to reach speeds of at least 110 miles per hour, including, but not limited to, a monorail system, dual track rail system, suspended rail system, magnetic levitation system, pneumatic repulsion system, or other system approved by the enterprise. The term includes a corridor, associated intermodal connectors, and structures essential to the operation of the line, including the land, structures, improvements, rights-of-way, easements, rail lines, rail beds, guideway structures, switches, yards, parking facilities, power relays, switching houses, and rail stations and also includes facilities or equipment used exclusively for the purposes of design, construction, operation, maintenance, or the financing of the high-speed rail system.” (emphasis added)

Section 341.840(1) F.S. provides, in pertinent part, “The design, construction, operation, maintenance and financing of a high speed rail system by . . . the owner . . . thereof, as herein authorized, constitutes the performance of an essential public function.”