Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] The term includes a corridor, associated intermodal connectors, and structures essential to the operation of the line, including the land, structures, improvements, rights-of-way, easements, rail lines, rail beds, guideway structures, switches, yards, parking facilities, power relays, switching houses, and rail stations and also includes facilities or equipment used exclusively for the purposes of design, construction, operation, maintenance, or the financing of the high-speed rail system.” (emphasis added)

Section 341.840(1) F.S. provides, in pertinent part, “The design, construction, operation, maintenance and financing of a high speed rail system by . . . the owner . . . thereof, as herein authorized, constitutes the performance of an essential public function.” 

Section 341.840(3), F.S., provides:

(a) Purchases or leases of tangible personal property or real property by the enterprise, excluding agents of the enterprise, are exempt from taxes imposed by chapter 212 as provided in s. 212.08(6). Purchases or leases of tangible personal property that is incorporated into the highspeed rail system as a component part thereof, as determined by the enterprise, by agents of the enterprise or the owner of the high-speed rail system are exempt from sales or use taxes imposed by chapter 212. Leases, rentals, or licenses to use real property granted to agents of the enterprise or the owner of the high-speed rail system are exempt from taxes imposed by s. 212.031 if the real property becomes part of such system. The exemptions granted in this subsection do not apply to sales, leases, or licenses by the enterprise, agents of the enterprise, or the owner of the high-speed rail system. (emphasis supplied) 
(b) The exemption granted in paragraph (a) to purchases or leases of tangible personal property by agents of the enterprise or by the owner of the high-speed rail system applies only to property that becomes a component part of such system. It does not apply to items, including, but not limited to, cranes, bulldozers, forklifts, other machinery and equipment, tools and supplies, or other items of tangible personal property used in the construction, operation, or maintenance of the high-speed rail system when such items are not incorporated into the high-speed rail system as a component part thereof.

DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS