Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] • [The Taxpayer] is not subject to the gross receipts tax in Section 203.01(1)(d)1., because it is not a “distribution company” for the reasons discussed above, and because [the Taxpayer] does not charge its customers under its Breakered Power Fee model for “the number of kilowatt hours delivered.”

For these reasons, [the Taxpayer] is not reselling electricity to its customers under its Breakered Power Fee model and its Power Fee and Redundant Additional Power Fee charges are not subject to the gross receipts tax. (Emphasis in original.)

LAW AND DISCUSSION

Regarding gross receipts tax, s. 203.01(1)(c)1., F.S., provides:

The tax imposed under subparagraph (a)1. shall be levied against the total amount of gross receipts received by a distribution company for its sale of utility services if the utility service is delivered to the retail consumer by a distribution company and the retail consumer pays the distribution company a charge for utility service which includes a charge for both the electricity and the transportation of electricity to the retail consumer. The distribution company shall report and remit to the Department of Revenue by the 20th day of each month the taxes levied pursuant to this paragraph during the preceding month.

The definition of a distribution company can be found in s. 203.012(1), F.S., which provides: