Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] ISSUE

Whether the rental of personal mobility scooters that Taxpayer rents are specifically exempt from Florida sales tax. 

Technical Assistance Advisement

INFORMATION SUPPLIED

According to Taxpayer’s request for a Technical Assistance Advisement, Taxpayer rents personal mobility scooters to handicapped and disabled individuals. According to Taxpayer’s website,1 Taxpayer rents the following mobility scooters: 

  • XXXX 
  • XXXX 
  • XXXX 
  • XXXX

APPLICABLE AUTHORITY

Section 212.08(2), F.S., provides, in part: 

(2) EXEMPTIONS; MEDICAL. 

(a) There shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter any medical products and supplies or medicine dispensed according to an individual prescription or prescriptions written by a prescriber authorized by law to prescribe medicinal drugs; hypodermic needles; hypodermic syringes; chemical compounds and test kits used for the diagnosis or treatment of human disease, illness, or injury; and common household remedies recommended and generally sold for internal or external use in the cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of illness or disease in human beings, but not including cosmetics or toilet articles, notwithstanding the presence of medicinal ingredients therein, according to a list prescribed and approved by the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, which list shall be certified to the Department of Revenue from time to time and included in the rules promulgated by the Department of Revenue. There shall also be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter artificial eyes and limbs; orthopedic shoes; prescription eyeglasses and items incidental thereto or which become a part thereof dentures; hearing aids; crutches; prosthetic and orthopedic appliances; and funerals. In addition, any items intended for onetime use which transfer essential optical characteristics to contact lenses shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter; however, this exemption shall apply only after $100,000 of the tax imposed by this chapter on such items has been paid in any calendar year by a taxpayer who claims the exemption in such year. Funeral directors shall pay tax on all tangible personal property used by them in their business. 

(b) For the purposes of this subsection: 

  1. “Prosthetic and orthopedic appliances” means any apparatus, instrument, device, or equipment used to replace or substitute for any missing part of the body, to alleviate the malfunction of any part of the body, or to assist any disabled person in leading a normal life by facilitating such person’s mobility.